How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40131
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to walk the streets of SXSW (south by southwest

Customer Question

hi. is it legal to walk the streets of SXSW (south by southwest festival in austin TEXAS) and sell stuff like sunglasses? i've found a vendor permit but it seems based in location and food cart inspection. https://www.austintexas.gov/sites/default/files/files/Transportation/Right_of_Way/Vending_Packet_Current.pdf
my idea has neither cart nor location. thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

You don't need a mobile vendor's license here since there is no kiosk or cart.

You do need a sales tax permit here are the items you need here including the permit.You will also need an EIN number for your business from IRS.

Reference..

http://smallbusiness.chron.com/texas-sellers-permit-dba-permits-13065.html

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight. Now if you go into SXSW gates somewhere they may have their own restrictions and fees, if you are on the public streets you are fine.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You have to apply here if you want inside the events to sell.You will need the items I reference above as well.

http://www.sxsw.com/sxsw-exhibitor-application-form

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

I thought you might like this for growth, sample contracts, etc for exhibitors for SXSW

http://www.sxsw.com/exhibitions/trade-show/resources-exhibitors

This is a great opportunity , this show continues to grow by leaps and bounds.I have been in Austin for 25 years, really amazing.Saw Mumford and Sons in the back of a Tex Mex Place a few year ago.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Check this out, friend was running sound board, they got better obviously..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o0BoSQbk8pg

I appreciate the chance to help you , see you at SXSW.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always much appreciated.