How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37085
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am durable poa aunt on Medicaid in term nursing home. Just

Customer Question

I am durable poa for an aunt on Medicaid in long term nursing home. Just sold house. She had 27000 left. I put 15000 in irrevocable trust for burial and paid all outstanding bills for cleaning out the house and storage fees up to date. I have all receipts. She wants to put the balance 5000 in college fund for my granddaughter. It this permissible?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you.

No she will have to go off medicaid and spend down the balance here.She is likely ineligible here for a one month and will have to spend this down for private pay.You need to report this to her medicaid eligibility worker and see if if you need to do spend down.Gifting would be penalized she might be ineligible for medicaid for the penalty period for gifting.

Selling the house here greatly affects her eligibility.It is exempted from resource limits but the minute you sold it here and got funds she has to report this and go off program until she can spend down the funds.You need to be real careful here, contact the worker before you do anything else to see how long she is ineligible.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please if you have more questions just ask here, be happy to follow up.Medicaid can be a real minefiled.

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Reference..

http://www.elderlawanswers.com/medicaid-planning-in-new-jersey-2869

No gifts here are allowed under NJ medicaid rules .

Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions