How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4523
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After how many years can the amount of a pension be

Customer Question

after how many years can the amount of a pension be contested?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 10 months ago.

Pensions are controlled by a law named the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA). ERISA does not have a limitations period for benefits claims. However, federal courts have long held that the limitations period for these claims should adopt the state contractual statute of limitations. In your case that limitations period is 4 years, which time begins from the date you knew or should have known there was a dispute...in the case of pension payout that would be the date you were told of the pension payment amount.

Expert:  John replied 10 months ago.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as itis the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Related Legal Questions