How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I do not remember my ss number. i was born rhoda **********

Customer Question

i do not remember my ss number. i was born rhoda ********** in the bronx ny. i have been living in canada for 11 years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum, my name is ***** ***** I look forward to assisting you today.

You will need to contact the Social Security Administration directly (do not use any other website or other resources, they may be fraudulent or "phishing" - attempting to utilize the personal information that you do have - such as your name and birthdate - to gain access to your identity for illegal or fraudulent means (such as taking out credit in your name).

You can find information on how to obtain your social security information - as well as contact information from this Social Security Administration publication: https://www.ssa.gov/pubs/EN-05-10002.pdf

To contact Social Security, use this link: https://www.ssa.gov/agency/contact/

(I will also ask our customer service to redact (remove) your name and birthdate from your post above, to help protect your identity).