How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need case law on rewards programs of agencies. I need a case

Customer Question

Need case law on rewards programs of agencies. I need a case which states the rewards programs are unilateral contracts.Check Supreme Court and Appeals courts, and, 11th Circuit first.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

I can do the case law research...however, this will take time (perhaps an hour or more)

I can send the offer if you are interested

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Release case
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Sorry...what does that mean? "release case"

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
let other attorneys look at request
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Please describe the situation a little more.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Another attorney gave me a satisfactory answer.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 10 months ago.

It is so well settled that an offer of a reward that can only be accepted by performance is often called a unilateral contract that it has not been easy to find a case that says that from the jurisdictions you mentioned. The classic case on this issue commonly taught in law schools is Carlill v Carbolic Smoke Ball Co [1893] 1 QB 256 Court of Appeal
posted at

http://www.e-lawresources.co.uk/Carlill-v-Carbolic-Smoke-Ball-Co.php

The only US Supreme Court case I have located that discusses a reward offered by a government agency is posted at

https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/92/73/case.html

but in that case the offer had been revoked prior to acceptance.

Please clarify what exactly you are looking for. It would help if I had more of the facts.

There are cases stating police cannot collect rewards when apprehending someone is already part of their job, but I really do not understand what context your question arises from.

Related Legal Questions