How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a seller remove things from the property after it went

Customer Question

Can a seller remove things from the property after it went under contract. ( lawnmower from outdoor shed in the backyard )in pa Franklin county
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

If it is not a permanent fixture, it may be removed.

Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.

Unless, in the contract it specifies the lawn mower is a part of the sale. Then it has to stay.

Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.

But for instance, if there is a 100 year old chandelier and it is attached to the home, it must stay, unless the house was shown without the chandelier or if it is stipulated it will not be a part of the sale and replaced before the buyers settle.

Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.

In this case, the shed also could be moved if it isn't permanently affixed like to a concrete platform or if it was not stipulated in the contract. However, of course, a garage could not because it is attached.

Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.

And in the case of a chandelier, the bulbs can be removed if it is to be a part of the sale. That would be the same as removing the lawnmower from a permanently affixed shed.

Related Legal Questions