How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can anyone explain this agreement go me please am I guilty

Customer Question

Hi there can anyone explain this agreement go me please am I guilty of that summon or no
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

I don't know if you are guilty or not.

Administrative Code 19-506(b)(2) states in relevant part that any person who

shall operate for hire in a manner that is “beyond the scope of the activities

permitted by such vehicle’s license shall be guilty…” Here, the vehicle was

properly licensed as an FHV; it is the operator who was licensed “beyond the

scope of [FHV] activities. Therefore, I find that a prima facie case has not been

made out and I dismiss the summons accordingly.

Please describe what you did that led to this citation.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question. Please ignore the above post, I meant to write:

I don't know if you are guilty or not.

Administrative Code 19-506(b)(2) states in relevant part that any person who

shall operate for hire in a manner that is “beyond the scope of the activities

permitted by such vehicle’s license shall be guilty…”

Please describe what you did that led to this citation.

Related Legal Questions