How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  15 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do judgement property liens last in Colorado?

Customer Question

How long do judgement property liens last in Colorado?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

A judgment in Colorado is effective until the statute of limitations expires. For judgments from the District level, it takes 20 years. For judgments from the County level, it takes 6 years.

Colorado offers the option to renew judgments (every 20 years for a District level and every 6 for a County level).

.

So it depends on which court the judgment was obtained in as to how long it lasts.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks for the reply, the judgement was in district court, so does that mean the lien last for 20 years or the other party can renew the lien in 20 years for an additional 20 years?
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.

Yes, that means that the initial term is 20 years, but they can renew it for another 20 years prior to the first term expiring.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Legal Questions