How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16449
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a retired pa lawyer join the pa bar association?

Customer Question

Can a retired pa lawyer join the pa bar association?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am not sure I understand the question.

Is the retired PA lawyer still licensed to practice law in PA?

Please clarify.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will be tetiring in the next 3 months at 69 years of age. I now live in GA.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Are you planing to maintain your PA Bar license active and also comply with PA CLE requirement?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I want to appy for retirement certification.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

An attorney can switch his/her PA Bar membership into inactive status upon requirement and here is the link to PA Bar website that explains the process:

http://www.padisciplinaryboard.org/newsroom/rules/2009/0616.php

While an attorney who puts his/her license in an inactive status would remain a member of the PA Bar, however, the member would not be eligible to practice law in PA, while the license with PA Bar remains inactive.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.