How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Lykken, Esq Your Own Question
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85
Experience:  Partner at Soares & Lykken, Attorneys at Law
77500129
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Michael Lykken, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

V. Landrieu, 621 F.2d 1037, 1039 (9th Cir.1980). What case

Customer Question

Russell v. Landrieu,
621 F.2d 1037, 1039 (9th Cir.1980).
What case law precedent is Russel v Landrieu in terms of a plaintiff being able to overcome a motion to dismiss.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed California attorney. Thank you for using this service, and please understand that I can only provide you with general advice in this forum. Regarding checking the citations for a case (otherwise known as shepardizing), you can check that here. I'll check the case quickly and get back to you. Thank you.

Expert:  Michael Lykken, Esq replied 10 months ago.

It looks like the courts are still citing to this case for the following statement: "In considering whether a plaintiff states a valid claim, the court accepts as true all material allegations in the complaint and construes them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.". As long as you are using it for this purpose, to establish that material allegations are viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, then you should have no problem citing to it. Good luck!

Related Legal Questions