How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29031
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 70 yrs old, in ; a man in Chicago owes me $6,500 from a

Customer Question

I am 70 yrs old, in Virginia; a young man in Chicago owes me $6,500 from a personal loan made in 2014. He has given me a false home address; he works for SSA but the 800/SSA will not divulge which Chicago office; he attends GSU on the GI bill but GSU refuses to give out student info; Google cannot find a trace of him; the Cook County sheriff does NOT research addresses to deliver a summons. What do you suggest? Thanks very much--
Katherine Kitterman(###) ###-####
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Do you have his correct name? Do you have his ssn?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
His correct name is***** I do not have his SS#
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

You will need to retain a skip tracer (a private investigator) to trck him down for service. There are many who do this service and they are usually pretty quick. I like Myers Services:

Myers Service Inc

3221 N Ashland Ave

(###) ###-####/p>

Open until 6:00 PM

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Loren, the number you gave me(###) ###-####is not in service.
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Sorry that is what is listed. Let me check. I have not needed them in a while.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

Try this:

(###) ###-####/p>
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

I just checked. The 888 number is *****

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Legal Questions