How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23596
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was contacted over the phone to sell a vacation promotion

Customer Question

I was contacted over the phone to sell a vacation promotion very cheap. The website is pricelesstimes.net. Is this a scam or a legitimate business that sells all inclusive Caribbean vacations for a cheap price? They claim they buy excess inventory on the cheap and therefore can pass on the savings to their customers.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

You've already gotten an answer to this question. Are you just looking for a second opinion?

This site is only a month old and it was set up to only be around for one year, the least amount of time that you can reserve a domain name for. That's indicative of a business that's looking to make some quick dishonest money and close down. Here's the information about the so called site owner:

Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Tomas Rodriguez
Admin Organization: 1
Admin Street: av Bonampak lt 4 y 5
Admin City: Cancun
Admin State/Province: ROO
Admin Postal Code: 77500
Admin Country: MX
Admin Phone: +52.19981401180
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:

The address is insufficient and while the phone number is ***** Mexican number, it's a mobile phone which can be anywhere in the world.

There is NO contact information on the website itself, always a bad sign. There is an 800 number but those cannot be traced, so when they run off with your money, you'll have no way to find them and recover your losses.

Anything too good to be true from any company that sets itself up to disappear quickly and won't give you the information you need about them to check out their reliability is up to no good.

Avoid.