How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33068
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter and ex-boyfriend's dogs have been living with us

Customer Question

My daughter and ex-boyfriend's dogs have been living with us for the past 4 1/2 years as they travel a lot with their jobs. The ex-boyfriend is insisting I return his dog who has lived with us 4 1/2 of his 5 years via plane - NY to Los Angeles. This dog is a very sensitive, clingy and we feel would be devastated to be separated from my daughter's dog.
Do we have any legal rights to this dog as he is threatening legal action if we don't send the dog back to him. There is no way we can at this time as the temperature in NY is too cold to be sitting on a tarmac.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

There is no legal requirement that you send this animal anyplace. Period.

That said, the boyfriend can come to collect the animal...as the owner, he has the right to reclaim his property.

But he can not force you to send the animal to him.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Legal Questions