How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

They failed to bring my son to court again today and I would

Customer Question

Hi Chris, they failed to bring my son to court again today and I would like to know how to proceed with filing a due process claim in federal court. Are there any examples online that you know of so that I can begin the process?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Wow.

Did your son's attorney request that the judge hold the sheriff's department in contempt?

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

What did the judge say or do when they didn't bring him?

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Here is the best I could find regarding a sample form with some direcions on how to file a federal civil rights claim. Of course, it references a different district, so you will have to modify it to fit your district and facts. But, it should give you a place to start.

http://nationalparalegal.edu/documentMovies/conLawCrimProc/ComplaintSec1983/Main.asp

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, his lawyer did not do anything she just accepted another court date for January 22, 2016 and I am sure he will not be brought in on that date either.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

You should get your son to talk to her, write her a letter, whatever it takes, and tell her to ask the judge to hold the sheriff in contempt the next time it happens. Meanwhile, you can start the federal proceedings. What you are experiencing is absurd.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If you only knew how bad it really is! Are you familiar with any good attorneys who are licensed in Tennessee?
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately, no. I can, however, point you to www.martindale.com. There, you can search for an attorney by location and practice type. They also rate lawyers, so you can be sure you are getting a quality attorney.

Related Legal Questions