How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36939
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a disabled person receiving SSI get a greater monthly

Customer Question

Can a disabled person receiving SSI get a greater monthly amount because. Physical condition has deteriorated? Also, can that person get additional Medicaid state aid?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you.

Yes the person on medicaid can qualify for skilled care here if they need it.They are already financially approved and eligible and the Nevada medicaid will pay the facility directly for care.The SSI here will b e paid directly to the skilled nursing home as the person's contribution to their care. I n this matter they can be transferred to a skilled letter facility.

This should not be a problem, Nevada medicaid will cover the cost of care.

You can contact the Nevada Long Term Care Ombudsman to help you locate a skilled facility and with transfer of the patient.

Aging and Disability Services Division Administrative Office

***** Suite D-132

Carson City, NV 89706

(###) ###-####/p>

*****@******.***

I appreciate the chance to help you today.If you have follow up please just ask.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Ombudsman web page with more

http://adsd.nv.gov/Programs/Seniors/LTCOmbudsman/LTCOmbudsProg/

Medicaid will pick up entire cost of skilled care.They will take his SSI or almost all of it for their share of cost of care.

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

You can also search by zip code for skilled facilities here.

http://www.skillednursingfacilities.org/directory/nv/