How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10237
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sent a question from my school computer and paid the $36

Customer Question

I sent a question from my school computer and paid the $36 but I forgot my password ***** my email account.
I am waiting for a response.
My question is: I'm the treasurer for the Orchard HOA in Calhoun, GA. I have two homeowners who have not paid their dues for the past 13 years. We have taken them to Superior Court.
IS THERE A STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AS TO HOW FAR BACK WE MAY GO TO COLLECT PAST DUES?
ANNUAL DUES ARE JUST $200.
Thanks.
Jonathan
**********@******.***
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,

You can go back 6 years (Statute of limitations for breach of written contract: 6 yrs. §9-3-24).

The Association's failure to enforce the assessments prior to this acts as a waiver or "doctrine of latches".

Best regards,

Bill

Related Legal Questions