How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39567
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need the links to the forms in conjunction with the

Customer Question

Hello, I need the links to the forms in conjunction with the question asked, "how do I adopt my stepchild in Texas". Thank you for your help!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you tonight.

Here are forms and self help to let you file this yourself.You file this in District Court with District Clerk in the county of residence.

http://pdf.legalformsfortexas.com/PDFs/Adoptions/Ad_I_17.00.pdf

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Stepparent adoption is when the spouse of a parent petitions the court to obtain legal parental rights of their spouse’s child/children through the adoption process. this process is basically the same as a regular adoption, with the exception that it is permissible only under certain circumstances.

To adopt a stepchild in Texas, one of the following circumstances must apply:
1. The adoptee is an adult. In this case, it is not necessary to obtain permission from the absent biological parent.
2. There is only one living biological parent.
3.The “absent” biological parent is in agreement with the stepparent regarding the adoption of the child, and is willing to sign the appropriate documents.
4.There is one biological parent who is active in the child’s life because the other biological parent is absent by choice or his/her whereabouts are unknown. Or, in some cases the identity of the biological father may be unknown.

When the adoption is completed, the child will have the following benefits:
Two legal parents active in the child’s life
New birth certificate
Ability to inherit from adoptive parent
New name is established (if desired).

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

David thanks and good luck with all of this.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

You are so welcome.Take care now.