How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33072
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is deceased and s children live with the mother can

Customer Question

My son is deceased and his children live with the mother can she legally hand the children over to a friend since she is no longer capable of taking care of them. Please help me Yes I have been to court for grandparents rights!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Sorry....what do you mean "hand the children to a friend"

Are you asking if you can demand time with the kids?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
she gave guardianship of my grandchildren to a friend. When I am their next of kin. What are my legal rights. I have already been to court for grandparents rights.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

THank you

You mention you have been to court...can you tell me what happened with this?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have grandparents to have my grandchildren legally weekend a month
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Thank you

So what is your question today, please? Are you asking if you can go back to court and request more time with the children?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sir no I am asking you can the mother legally give guardianship away when I am the next of kin?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Thank you

She can...that is, she can name anyone she likes/trusts to be guardian.

There is no requirement that it be a relative.

Now...it is important to understand that ONLY a court can approve guardianship...so she can apply to the court to name a guardian...but the court has to approve the request.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Legal Questions