How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought dog cannot get registered papers on dog from previous

Customer Question

bought dog cannot get registered papers on dog from previous owner!!!!!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
can you have a way to look her up and send her a letter requesting the papers to be sent to us?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Unfortunately, the experts here aren't allowed to write letters or represent the customers that come to the website. All we can do is provide information. I don't have a way to look her up that is any different than yours.

I'll opt out and open this back up to other experts in case any of them have a service they use that can provide addresses or ways to look people up. The ones that I am aware of aren't very successful.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR and would be happy to provide any information you would like in response to your questions, BUT I am afraid that state law forbids any expert on this site from actually representing you or any other customer on the site. If you need local counsel, please use the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com
You are NOT being charged for this response and you can contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help for a refund of any deposit if you like or at***@******.*** or you can call Just Answer customer service at(###) ###-####