How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111454
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In New York State, Livingston County, is it legal Town of

Customer Question

In New York State, Livingston County, is it legal for the Town of Springwater to impose quarterly water charges for a service that does not have a water meter and no water comes from the Town because the service is shut off at the street?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If there is no water coming to the house, then water use charges are not appropriate. NY Public Services Law Section 89 (http://codes.findlaw.com/ny/public-service-law/pbs-sect-89-b.html) says that they cannot charge for service not provided to the customer and cannot impose unreasonable charges.