How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36248
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As the trustee whom others have power of attorney over

Customer Question

As the trustee whom others have power of attorney over me-how do I rescind or revoke that power of attorney-and what is the process?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Are you saying that you are the "grantor" and have given other people powers of attorney to act on your behalf?

.

And now you want to revoke those powers of attorney from the people who hold them?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am the original recipient who gave my power of attorney over me to my parents in 2009- I wish to revoke it ASAP/ how do I do this- what is the process?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, if you gave them a POA to act on your behalf, then all you have to do is write out a "revocation of POA" and then sign it and have two witnesses sign it in front of a notary. Then you just need to deliver a signed copy to anyone you have given a POA and it would instantly revoke it upon them receiving it.

.

I also recommend delivering a copy to any financial institution or business where they might have used the POA in the past, like banks, so they are aware it has been revoked.

.

If you didn't want to write up your own, you can get a template below from a legal forms site I use myself when I need a form for a minimal cost.

.

SD POA Revocation Form

.

.

thanks

Barrister