How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 115495
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a professional business plan written. I have

Customer Question

I need a professional business plan written. I have pretty much all the information but it needs to be put together and written in a professional manner. If is for a store and the goal is to seek investors. So any suggestions on how I can get a professional business plan written? The budget is $1,500. Let me know if you have any ideas or you have experience doing this type of thing, and want to? FYI, the concept is very interesting.

I do not like the TEXTING-thing, so please just email me back.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Legally, we are not allowed to represent anyone from this site, which includes writing up a business plan for anyone. However, your options are a local business/corporate law attorney, or better yet going to your local Small Business Administration office for assistance if you need it. The best way is to actually write it yourself, since nobody knows your business as intimately as you do. You can find instructions at: https://www.sba.gov/writing-business-plan

Here are some templates to help you too: https://www.isabellabank.com/files/businessplanexample.pdf

or

https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/SBA%201010C.pdf

Then you can save your $1500 and pay about $500-$800 to have your local attorney review the business plan after you write it up.

Related Legal Questions