How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a non violent felony in california. I live, walk my

Customer Question

I have a non violent felony in california. I live downtown, walk my dog everyday, and walk alone from work to home, sometimes i see a lot of sketchy angry people on the street. It seems that being a felon, i cannot protect myself from being victimized by violent people or even stray dogs... I am fine by the idea of not owning a gun, but not being able to own pepper spray, tasers, knives really bothers me... How am i supposed to protect myself from violence? Are there any weapons i can legally carry and use if i am attacked by violent people or animals?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

California statute prohibits felons from possessing a firearm (Penal Code 12021, discussed here in detail: http://www.californiacriminaldefenselawyerblog.com/2013/02/felon_in_possession_of_a_weapo_1.html).

California also prohibits felons from possessing pepper spray (Penal Code 22810, discussed briefly here: http://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/resources/criminal-defense/state-felony-laws/can-you-legally-carry-pepper-spray-in-californ)

However, there is no prohibition on felons carrying a knife. Please do be careful with knives - California has a lot of knife laws (that apply to everyone - felons and non-felons), discussed here: http://www.shouselaw.com/california-knife-laws.html.

Your best defense is to be aware of your surroundings, carry a phone, and call 9-1-1 if you are in immediate harm.