How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29021
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the federal and Kansas laws $500 fee guide dog when

Customer Question

what are the federal and Kansas laws for charging $500 fee for my guide dog when I entered an assisted living facility
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Are they charging this as a "pet fee"?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They charge $500 for all pet dogs. My dog is a working guide dog. I know this is against the law but I can not find the law.
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

It is a violation of the ADA to discriminate against a person with a working service animal or to charge a pet deposit, as these animals are not considered pets.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Here is local law: http://www.caresks.com/documents/kpas.pdf

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Also, the Fair Housing Act prohibits pet fees for service animals. Service and assistance animals are not technically pets and owners do not have to pay pet fees. The landlord, however, can charge a security deposit and may still seek money from the tenant if there is any damage caused by the animal to the home.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Legal Questions