How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the Ohio law regarding a bar patron who falls asleep

Customer Question

What is the Ohio law regarding a bar patron who falls asleep at the bar?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Dear Customer,

There isn't a specific statute regarding this issue.

If a bar has a customer that happens to fall asleep (takes a nap) at their facility, and the proprietor has no objection to it, there is no problem.

But if a bar patron were to become so intoxiated that he/she were to become unconscious in the bar, the bar owner can be liable if they were to have complications (such as airway compromise leading to asphyxiation). In which case the bar could have civil liability. In these cases it may make better business sense to contact an ambulance for the unconscious patron.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill

Related Legal Questions