How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was assulted in private parking lot with security cameras.

Customer Question

I was assulted in private parking lot with security cameras . And wood like see the footage
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

I assume the park management you are referring to means a public park. If that is the case, then you certainly need to immediately send a certified letter to the private parking lot management requesting the video and give them the day and time you need. The reason this should be done soon is to avoid deletion (they typically delete within 30 days). In your letter, tell them not to delete the images as they may be the subject of a pending law suit.

If they refuse, then the only option is to have a subpoena issued to order the release. The only way to have a subpoena issued is to have a law suit filed, or criminal charge pending. As such, you may have to file suit against the private parking lot management or company for lack of security. Once the suit is filed, you can subpoena the video.

Let me know if you have any additional questions.

Please rate my answer positively as well (three or more stars).

Thanks and Best Wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

Just checking in with you to see if you had any additional questions or comments. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks