How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32372
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is accused of piracy, a paper view fight at the

Customer Question

My husband is accused of piracy , for viewing a paper view fight at the bar. Federal case. that happened 3 years ago. That business is no longer in existence
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

They are suing him just for being at the bar or was he involved with the ownership or the operation of the bar?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
he was the owner .
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

All right, what specific question can I assist with?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
is there is a statue of limitation of two years?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

These types of cases are usually pursued under the No Electronic Theft (NET) Act of 1997, and that act has a 5 year statute of limitations.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

However, there have been some recent cases that have restricted video/satellite signal piracy cases to as short a statute of limitations as one year.

Here is a link to the case finding pirating of a UFC fight was a one year statute of limitations:

https://scholar.google.ca/scholar_case?case=16863184441356603433&hl=en&as_sdt=2006

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

The underlying rationale in that case is that for causes of action other than under NET, which I'm not sure really applies to signal piracy due to its language, the federal statute of limitations is the same as the closest one in the state court and state laws.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

In short, what your husband needs to do is hire a lawyer to file a response and then file a Motion to Dismiss based on the statute of limitations issues.