How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111554
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a trust that my grandfather left that The trustees

Customer Question

I have a trust that my grandfather left that The trustees decided I
would not get any benefit because they felt I had other resources and my
sister did not.I was counting on that in my retirement and was use to it.
For years I have not gotten any benefits. They say it is discretionary and
they do not have to be fair. I am so mad about them.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Legally the trustee has discretion in operation of the trust within the terms written into the trust. So in order to know if the trustees are acting properly, the trust needs to be reviewed to see what those terms are. If the trustees are acting outside of the terms written in the trust, they would be violating their fiduciary duty and you could take them to court and seek to have them removed as trustees and/or force them to comply with the terms of the trust.
However, if the trust says they have complete discretion on the distribution of the trust you would not be able to fight them over getting distributions because the trust itself is the contract they have to follow and you are bound by.

Related Legal Questions