How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to file a non-disclosure and need to know how to

Customer Question

Customer: Hello, I'm trying to file a non-disclosure and need to know how to access the public record stating charges were deferred. Do you know where I can find this record?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Yes, I'm contacting for my husband Stephen Ochoa. My name is ***** ***** has multiple charges that have been deferred, but due to a current legal issue the prosecutor is now using these prior offenses against my husband, even though they were deferred. I can't afford an attorney, however we don't qualify for a free/court appointed attorney either. So I'm filing both a postponement for his trial (1/27/16) and a non-disclosure for his prior record. I just need some guidance on how to do so. I've found the petition for non-disclosure, but I no longer have a copy of his deferment and I believe I need that.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: Yes. Thank you.
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard if you still need information.

To be clear, you are looking for the court's documents showing there was a deferred sentencing ? Can you tell me please:

What State was the conviction?
How long ago?
And what have you done in this effort so I do not repeat what you have already done?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The state is Texas, Comal County specifically. Charges were from 5/18/2007 deferred and 11/4/2006 also deferred. His attorney back then was supposed to file the NDs but never did and we just found this out last week. All I've done is print the Petition for Order of Nondisclosure for Texas but in the guidance it said that I should attach the deferment paperwork. I'm also trying to file a Motion of Discovery for a current legal issue, as I believe the only information the prosecutor has on my husband is the deferred charges. Without those documents being available the prosecutor loses the largest piece of evidence he has against my husband in this current case. I'm also petitioning the court for a postponement of this hearing to buy some time for processing of the Nondisclosure. In all honesty I've sought some legal counsel but I'm not sure if what I'm doing is right.
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Thank you

I suggest you are going to need to get a certified copy and you can only get that from the clerk of the Court where the deferment was offered.

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

You will not be able to obtain that information on line.

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

There will be a small fee for the clerk to process it for you. It can be picked up or mailed to you. A certified copy cannot be emailed.

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

However, when you contact the clerk and request the Certified copy you can also ask to have just a copy non certified emailed to you.

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

You will need to provide the case number ***** the full name and date of birth for the Defendant. And the clerk should be able to locate the docket sheet to process for you

Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

You will need the certified copy of the record of deferment to file with the Non Disclosure.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
While I was waiting I was able to get the information I need as well as the forms and who to send them to along with the public record I needed. Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Ok. Best of success for you.