How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21067
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a problem. I am vacationing in Florida and I lost my

Customer Question

I have a problem. I am vacationing in Florida and I lost my drivers license. I am due to fly back to Oregon on 1/1/16. Is there any chance you can tell me what I should do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

The TSA understands that driver's licenses can be lost or stolen on vacation, so they have a list of alternative ID's you can show:

https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/identification

If you don't have any of these types of identification, don't worry. Because this is your return trip, you already showed your driver's license when you flew to Florida, and that information is in the TSA screeners' computer. In addition, they can access your identifying information, after asking you a few questions, through publicly available databases.

The important thing is, that you arrive at the airport about 2 hours early, since you will need additional screening due to not having a driver's license, and tell the agent at check-in immediately, what your situation is.

You should be able to fly without a problem.

I hope this helped and wish you a very Happy New Year!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, and I will be happy to continue. There is no additional charge for follow-ups.

Warmest regards,

Cher