How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37017
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a vehicle that I thought was atruck. On there

Customer Question

I bought a vehicle that I thought was a*****truck. On there website it was listed as 4wd on the contract it is listed as 4wd but come to find out it is not it is 2wd. What can I do
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You can try the dealership to see if they will agree to resolve it and compensation here.There is clearly a reduced value and breach of contract.If you cannot resolve it you can sue them in small claims for breach of contract without a lawyer.

You can sue for up to $7,500 without a lawyer in small claims.

http://oklaw.org/resource/small-claims-court

You would sue the dealership..

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again and merry christmas.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Thanks again if you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

I think you still have some evidence here .They listed it on their website that way and mislead you. This can be an oral contract.

Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Oklahoma law allows oral and implied contracts and a breach of one..

§15133. Implied contract defined.

An implied contract is one, the existence and terms of which are manifested by conduct.

R.L.1910, § 938.

§15134. What contracts may be oral.

All contracts may be oral, except such as are specially required by statute to be in writing.

Related Legal Questions