How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23526
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question about international law. Client is building

Customer Question

Question about international law.
Client is building hospital in Turkey.
Is 75 per cent complete.
Problem, he is running out of money to finish. How does turkey handle breach of contract with independent contractor When does not make completion date. American company, and private limited company in turkey. Know alot depends on contract but just general info needed
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

With all due respect, people who ask a question like this are usually the unwitting target of a romance scam, where someone who has been wooing them online suddenly wins an international contract and must leave the country for work purposes before he can meet up. The so-called romance continues to grow after he is abroad, but then suddenly, talk of love ceases switches to talk of money -- yours. He has a so-called emergency and can't complete his contract and won't be allowed to leave Turkey unless you give him a large loan which he will pay back when he's finished the job and comes home to you. Except, if you pay it, he'll need more money, and more, then more, then more, then more. And he'll never get anywhere near a plane because the whole scenario is only a pretext to allow him to steal from you.

If that's the scenario you're dealing with, you're being taken for a ride, and you should walk away from this person, send him no money and report him to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center.

If this is a real person and a real situation, then a Turkish contract will define precisely what would happen due to a failure to complete, and, of course, what happens would also depend on who breached that contract, which is arguable and can be litigated. The penalty for breaching would be a fine.

In general, however any company and contractor able to be successfully vetted to win a bid for a foreign contract would have credit and insurance which would cover unforeseen expenses and the contract itself should have indemnification provisions.

Related Legal Questions