How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21301
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an assigned pre sort number,but i misplaced

Customer Question

i have an assigned pre sort number,but i misplaced it-------can i retrieve it here??? also does delta use presort as im fling on delta tomorrow
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

If you are referring to your TSA Precheck number (or KTN---Known Traveler Number), you can retrieve it by going to the following webpage and filling out the form. Even though it says 'status', it will provide you with your number, as long as your information matches what they have on file for you

You can also call Universal Enrollment Service at: ***-***-****

Yes, Delta is part of the TSA Precheck program, but please be aware that Precheck is a randomized selection system, which means even though you have it, you might not get it on every flight; this is for added security. It would be a good idea to tell Delta and any other airlines you fly frequently, to add your TSA Precheck (KTN) number to your profile, so they always have it.

I wish you a great flight and a wonderful Holiday Season!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

You can view more about Delta and TSA Precheck, HERE