How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111638
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my father who is the trustee required to provide details

Customer Question

Is my father who is the trustee required to provide details of the written plan or requirements of the trusts that are in my name?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Unless the trust specifies that an accounting is not required, then as a trustee he must provide an annual accounting to the beneficiaries. The trustee needs to provide beneficiaries copies of the trust documents also regarding the beneficiaries rights under the trust.
If the trustee refuses, the beneficiary can sue the trustee for breach of their fiduciary duty to have them removed or ordered to provide the information.

Related Legal Questions