How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given a written warning on the shoulder of the road

Customer Question

I was given a written warning for driving on the shoulder of the road but because I take prescription drugs I have to meet with a state of Minnesota driver evaluator to discuss my driving privaleges. I have diabetes does this mean I will have to take the driver tests written and road and lose my license.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 11 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a dozen years of driver license related legal experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The answer to your question is no, you will not have to re-submit to another written test or driving test. However, you will likely have to provide a physician's note that you are capable of safely driver to the MN DMV. As a matter of fact, you should go ahead and get that letter put together by your treating physician to provide at the meeting that you will attend about your license.

Here is some helpful information about diabetes and driving in MN: https://dps.mn.gov/divisions/dvs/forms-documents/Documents/MedicalConditions_and_YourLicense.pdf

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please rate my answer positively as well (three or more stars).

Best wishes going forward (and this is all going to work out - don't worry).

Related Legal Questions