How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31379
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get a ticket after suspension or is that violating

Customer Question

can you get a ticket for driving after suspension or is that violating your constitutional right to travel
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Driving is a privilege -- not a constitutional right -- so yes, you can be charged with driving while your license is suspended....which usually carries a fine and an extension of your license suspension.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is your right to travel
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Driving and traveling are two different things.....you can travel without being behind the wheel.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

There is a "freedom of movement" in the constitution, which most courts have declared to be a right to travel.....but that is subject to restrictions issued by courts for criminal actions of citizens. Here's a good link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freedom_of_movement_under_United_States_law

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how can you get a ticket for driving after suspension if you are traveling
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If you are illegally driving (driving after your privileges have been suspended), then you're in violation of the suspension issued by the court....which is a new and separate offense.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If you are not behind the wheel, then there should be no infraction/offense. But, if you're behind the wheel, it is grounds for another citation..