How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can i have my civil lawsuit against my old company

Customer Question

Can i have my civil lawsuit against my old company for wrongful termination removed from google searches?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Because all court proceedings, except most involving juveniles, are public record the answer is no. It will never fully be removed from search engines. However, you can consider contacting "reputation" defender agencies to help bump any negative information to the back pages. In other words, they beef up your bio and fill the first 3 or so pages of search engines with other things about you and when someone googles your name the positive things emerge on the first 3 or so pages. Most people do not go beyond the first several pages in a search on google or otherwise.

Please let me know here, if you have other questions, need more information or clarification in this regard. Otherwise, thanking you in advance for a positive rating.