How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116215
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We did some remodeling of two rooms and added one room. The

Customer Question

We did some remodeling of two rooms and added one room. The contractor said the electrical
would cost around 1,600.00. We were given a bill for 16,290.48. When we complained he
took off 600.00. Our contractor hired him not us. We feel we were put upon because of our
age. De we have any recourse ? Thank you very much Don Friday
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Your first step is to inform the contractor that this is a breach of contract and the amount he quoted was nowhere near what you are now being billed and tell him if he does not work this out with the electrician, your next step will be to file a complaint of financial abuse of the elderly with the Office of Children and Family Services (http://ocfs.ny.gov/main/publications/pub4664text.asp) and also unfair and deceptive practices with the Attorney General's Consumer Protection Division (http://www.ag.ny.gov/bureau/consumer-frauds-bureau) and a complaint to the NY State Contractor's Licensing Board (http://www.dos.ny.gov/licensing/).
If he refuses, then you file your complaints. If they cannot work this out and resolve it, most times they can, then you need to engage a local attorney and file suit against the electrician and contractor both for breach of contract and unfair and deceptive business practices and seek damages from them for their conduct.

Related Legal Questions