How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN PERSON GET A COURT ORDER TO PUT ANOTHER PERSON IN REHAB

Customer Question

CAN PERSON GET A COURT ORDER TO PUT ANOTHER PERSON IN REHAB CENTER?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Practically speaking this is not possible.

A court would have the power to order a person who is incompetent to be made a "ward" of the court. If there was evidence, for example, that a person, due to their repeated drug use, was not competent (not able to understand the nature of their actions nor what is going on around themselves) the court could make them a ward (appoint a guardian).

But this would only apply if the person was truly incompetent (not just temporarily incompetent because they are on drugs).

The court will not make a person a ward of the court just because they have addiction issues.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that the court would order this, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.