How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111682
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the law in Texas expired gift certificates. I have a

Customer Question

What is the law in Texas for honoring expired gift certificates. I have a Day Spa with expired gift certificates that have not been redeemed. Generally I allow 1 full year from the date of purchase. In the past I've been still honoring them even two to three years past the expiration date. I am just getting tired of going back in my log book searching, especially if the person says they misplaced the certificate. Please advise.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under Texas law, unless the gift certificate has a conspicuously displayed expiration date on the face of the certificate, the certificate must be honored whenever presented. See: Tex. Business & Commerce Code Ann. §604.101. So if the gift certificate have an expiration date on them you can refuse to honor them beyond that time period, unless you want to honor them based on goodwill. Most places now use electronic records for logging the certificates which makes them easier to search to avoid the time you spend looking in your log books.

Related Legal Questions