How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23973
Experience:  9+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Maryland is there an allowed time table settlement

Customer Question

In Maryland is there an allowed time table for reviewing settlement papers? 48 hours ?
Thank you
Joe K
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 11 months ago.

Joe, good morning. Is the other party putting a time limit on acceptance, with what they proposed?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I my requesting 48 hour due to other parties for review
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. No, there is a not. Any time limit can be set for acceptance and/or requested for review once a settlement is proposed. It is an offer and can be revoked at any time. However, a party can certainly request that the offer be kept opened for X amount of time, as a result of having it reviewed or looked over by other parties and a reasonable amount of time needed, to get this done. If other parties need to review the proposed settlement, you can simply ask the offering party for 48 hours to get back to them. There is nothing that legally obligates them to agree and allow this but if their goal is to settle, they should not have a problem with it.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I hope this is not the answer to my question, I'm looking for a time line.Thanks
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 11 months ago.

I need you to be more specific. What type of time line are you referring to? For example, person A makes an offer to settle to person B. Person B receives it and asks for 48 hours to review the offer. Person A agrees.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 11 months ago.

Hi, are you still with me?

Related Legal Questions