How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5655
Experience:  28 Years In General Practice,
68197583
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you in today?

Customer Question

hello, are you in today?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for requesting me. Right now I am on my iPhone. How may I assist you today?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If I am speaking with a law enforcement officer, can I record the conversation covertly and will it be usable in court?
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

We have been having a few technical issues. I see that the question we worked on yesterday was not "rated" so it remains open and only the site receives payment. I don't know if the terms of service make it clear that the attorneys are only paid for their time on a customer questions if the customer rates them positively. Many customers have expressed issues with being able to rate. You do not need to open new questions for any follow up questions that you may have provided it is in regard to the same initial question.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Florida is a two party/all party consent state with regard to recording a PRIVATE conversation. You would need law enforcement to consent. If the conversation is in a public place where there is no expectation of privacy it would be possible to have a recorded conversation admitted into evidence. Were you able to obtain the documents? Keep me posted. Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate. You do not need to open a new question to ask me any follow up questions. Thank you for using JA we appreciate your business.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Please ignore the additional services request.

If you have any additional questions please do not hesitate to let me know. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

What happened with the law enforcement officer?

Related Legal Questions