How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29012
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to record a vedio in a hoke office without

Customer Question

Is it legal to record a vedio in a hoke office without noticing the 2nd party during a personal visit?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Could you clarify the question please? What is a "hoke" office?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

In any event,

There are very few laws which prohibit video recording of any kind, but there are laws in some areas dealing with areas of expected privacy. These include areas such as bathrooms, locker rooms, changing/dressing rooms, adult bedrooms, and other areas where a person should expect a high level of personal privacy.
The majority of the laws dealing with video recording privacy issues tend to allow surreptitious recording and monitoring of video activity under most circumstances without notification of any of the parties involved.

So far, in some cases the CA courts have allowed video recordings of nannies, elder care employees, and other types of video recordings made with covert cameras without the subjects consent.