How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a decision is timely appealed to the Civil Board of

Customer Question

When a decision is timely appealed to the Civil Board of Contract Appeals, is the effectiveness of the decision being appealed held in abeyance until final decision by the Board.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

No, the decision is still enforceable pending the appeal. The party making the appeal must make a separate motion asking to "stay" the enforcement of the underlying decision pending the outcome on appeal.

Most appellate panels will grant this relief (the standard is whether or not "irreperable injury will occur if the order is not enforced" - these proceedings generally lend themselves to delayed enforcement and finality of decision).

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill

Related Legal Questions