How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do police or the da need a warrant to change my po box lock

Customer Question

Do police or the da need a warrant to change my po box lock and hold my mail
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

First class mail belongs to you, and police can't read it or take it without a search warrant. That means they need probable cause to believe that the mail either contains something illegal/dangerous (like prescription drugs sent from a foreign country or an illegal weapon), or they need probable causes to believe that the mail itself is evidence of a crime/contains evidence of a crime. Postal inspectors do have the ability to get a warrant in that scenario, as do police, but they must have one.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.