How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 111544
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We receive no city services from the city. An arbitrary 6

Customer Question

We receive no city services from the city. An arbitrary 6 sqare mile was drawn around the center of the city and because we fell into that line 3.8 miles from the city center, out in the country, we are assessed city taxes. Is it possible to legally suceed from a city?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order to secede from the city you would be require to get all of the residents in your area to move to form your own township and have a vote to secede from the city area by a majority vote of the residents. One person cannot secede from the city. It would require you to get a group of residents to seek to form a city on your own and separate, which means you would need a local attorney and the process can get fairly expensive.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Unless you have any further questions, please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.