How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter from Fingerlake's Health stating they

Customer Question

I received a letter from Fingerlake's Health stating they could no longer keep me as a patient because I have used prescription drugs and threatened them with a lawsuit I then contacted my doctor primary care physician ***** *****e and we had a discussion about the letter I asked Heather if she got I abuse my prescription drugs and she said no and that he would try to get my treatment reinstated however the office manager took it upon herself to call me back and advised me that they could not take me back now I'm not sure but I do believe that the doctor said I did not abuse my prescription drugs so therefore I feel that my integrity has been slandered with an untruth and my character has been defamed do I have recourse on this
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 11 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Unfortunately, it does not appear you have any recourse. No statement, no matter how false and vile, can constitute defamation if it is made only to the person that is the basis of the statement and that is what it appears has happened in your scenario. It was told to you, and you then repeated it. Defamation arises from a loss of reputation. How can you lose reputation if the statement is made only to you? And if you repeat the slander or show someone the libelous statement, the speaker or publisher remains free from liability, because you are the one that "published" the statement.

If you have other questions or need more information, please let me know here. Otherwise, thanking you in advance for a positive rating.

Related Legal Questions