How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35688
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 30 years of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why is an eldercare lawyer recommended over a basic lawyer

Customer Question

why is an eldercare lawyer recommended over a basic lawyer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Any attorney---a basic lawyer---- can draft a will. However, there are attorneys who make wills and trusts and estate planning their primary emphasis and those attorneys are the ones I would go to.

While having a local probate attorney draft a will for you is typical, an elder law attorney will occasionally have a more thorough knowledge of estate planning when it comes to issues which deal with the state and federal government and tax consequences of some estate planning strategies.

If your will was drafted by a lawyer in general practice and you have concerns about the will, then you might consider having it reviewed by a probate attorney or an elder law attorney---especially of Medicaid is presently involved in the payment of medical expenses for the person having the will drafted.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Kindly, remember to rate my service to you. That is how I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best this holiday season,

Doug