How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
12711280
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Power Of Attorney representative resident at the

Customer Question

I am a Power Of Attorney representative for a resident at the State of New Jersey STU Annex, Avenel, New Jersey. The resident has been detained in this facility for three months and no one has answered his questions concerning the reason why he is there. His Public Defender refuses to answer his telephone calls and he does not know of any other contact person to hear his complaint. Who can I contact directly to help in his situation?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

This person is having their constitutional rights infringed upon in view of this treatment. Since no one will help, your next phone call should be to the ACLU. They specialize in assisting both legally and politically in situations such as this one before you.

Here is a link to the contact information in New Jersey: https://www.aclu-nj.org/aboutus/contact/

Let me know if you have any additional information. You are to be commended for assisting in this way.

Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars).

Thanks!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 12 months ago.

Just checking back with you to see if you had any additional questions or comments. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks

Related Legal Questions