How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 114077
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One of my daughters is a beneficiary in my trust. She

Customer Question

One of my daughters is a beneficiary in my trust. She legally changed her name.
Can I just put in her new name, initial and date it? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

In order to modify the trust, you may handwrite her name in over the maiden name and you would write it Also Known As or A/K/A her new legal name. You leave both names visible in the trust and you initial and date the change. Legally, even if you were not to make the change, as long as she could prove that was once her legal name, she could still be beneficiary.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

Related Legal Questions